Local cinema guide - Hallowe’en trend at the movies

editorial image

Films showing today, Thursday...

HARROGATE ODEON


Please check before travelling for wheelchair accessible, audio described and subtitled showings

Sinister (15)

(1h 50m) Thurs: 15:30, 18:10, 20:45.

Looper (15)

(1h 58m) Thu: 15:00, 17:50, 20:40.

Taken 2 (12A)

(1h 31m) Thu: 16:30, 18:45, 21:00.

Hope Springs (12A)

(1h 40m) Thu: 15:35.

Paranorman 2D (PG)

(1h 33m) Thu: 15:40.

WETHERBY FILM THEATRE

Hope Springs (12A)

(1h 39m) Thu: 19:30.


RITZ CINEMA, THIRSK

Shadow Dancer (15)

(1h 41m)

Thu: 19:30.

Films showing tomorrow, Friday to Wednesday...

HARROGATE ODEON

Please check before travelling for wheelchair accessible, audio described and subtitled showings

NEW! Hotel Transylvania 2D (U)

(1h 31m) Fri: 16:00. Sat-Sun: 13:50, 16:00. Mon-Wed: 16:00.

New animated children’s comedy-fantasy with a Hallowe’en theme featuring the voices of Adam Sandler, Kevin James and Selena Gomez.

NEW! Hotel Transylvania 3D (U)

(1h 31m) Fri: 18:15. Sat-Sun: 11:20, 18:15. Mon-Wed: 18:15.

NEW! Madagascar3: Europes Most Wanted 2D (PG)

(1h 33m) Sat-Sun: 11:00, 13:20, 15:40, 18:00, 20:30.

NEW! Madagascar 3: Europes Most Wanted 3D (PG)

(1h 33m) Sat- Sun: 12:00, 14:20, 16:40, 19:00, 21:30.

NEW! Frankenweenie 2D (U)

(1h 27m) Wed: 14:00, 18:30.

New Disney animated fantasy from director Tim Burton with the voices of Martin Short, Martin Landau and Winona Ryder.

NEW! Franfenweenie 3D (U)

(1h 27m) Wed: 16:10, 20:50.

NEW! Paranormal Activity 4 (TBC)

(1h 35m) Wed: 14:40, 16:50, 19:00, 21:10.

FOR ONE NIGHT ONLY

Met Opera – L’elisir D’amore – Live

(3h 02m) Sat: 17:55.

SENIOR SCREEN

Rock of Ages (12A)

(2h 03m) Tue: 10:30.

Anna Karenina (12A)

(2h 10m) Fri: 20:30 Mon-Tue: 20:30

Hope Springs (12A)

(1h 40m) Fri: 20:20. Mon-Tue: 20:20.

Looper (15)

(1h 58m) Fri: 15:30, 18:30, 21:00. Sat: 21:00. Sun: 18:30, 21:00. Mon-Tue: 15:30, 18:30, 21:00. Wed: 18:30, 21:00. Thu: 21:00.

Paranorman 2D (PG)

(1h 33m) Fri: 15:40, 18:00. Sat-Sun: 11:00, 13:15. Mon-Tue: 15:40, 18:00.

Sinister (15)

(1h 50m) Fri: 15:35, 18:10, 20:40. Sat-Sun: 15:35, 21:15. Mon-Tue: 15:35, 18:10, 20:40. Wed: 15:35, 21:15.

Taken 2 (12A)

(1h 31m) Fri: 15:20, 18:05, 20:30. Sat: 13:10, 15:20, 18:20, 21:20. Sun: 13:10, 15:20, 18:05, 20:30. Mon-Wed: 15:20, 18:05, 20:30.

ODEON KIDS

Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Days (U)

(1h 34m) Sat: 10:50.

AUTISM FRIENDLY

Hotel Transylvania 2D (U)

(1h 31m) Sun: 11:30.

NEWBIES

Hotel Transylvania 2D (U)

(1h 31m) Tue: 10:40.

RUDDING PARK


Food & Flicks Meal + film at The Clocktower (6.30pm + 8pm)
Mon & Wed: Some Like it Hot (U)

WETHERBY FILM THEATRE

Now is Good (12A)

(1h 43m) Fri-Wed: 19:30. Mon: 14:30.


RITZ CINEMA, THIRSK

Anna Karenina (12A)

(2h 09m)

Fri-Wed: 19:30.

Much awaited adaption of the classic novel.