Wetherby Cricket League: Old Mods show early intent with Wetherby win

hsb  Yasser Mahmood bowling for Walton against Bilton in Ainsty.  (130420M5d)
hsb Yasser Mahmood bowling for Walton against Bilton in Ainsty. (130420M5d)

Reigning Wetherby League champions Wetherby made a stumbling start to the defence of their title, beaten by Old Modernians on Saturday.

Warren Else captured 4-22 to restrict Mods to 137, but Wetherby were just short in reply at 134.

Great Preston sit top of the pile thanks to their victory over Barwick in Elmet.

Preston amassed 150 through Lee Russell (66) while Ian Jenkins took 4-32 and Jim Swales 3-49.

In reply, C Ellison plundered a superb 6-25 to dismiss Barwick at 114.

Kirk Deighton were too strong for newly promoted Garforth Parish Church, winners by 116 runs.

Gavin Mills (69) and Chris Malthouse (51) were the big hitters in Deighton’s 207-6 total, Richard Ward (3-25) and M Harland (3-18) claiming wickets to limit Garforth to 91 all out in reply.

Scarcroft coasted to a six-wicket win over Scholes, who were bowled out for 94 with C Oldfield (3-30) the pick of the bowlers.

Cameron Williams (44) did enough to assist Scarcroft to a winning 94-4, despite the efforts of Mark Sirrell (4-26).

Walton saw off the challenge from Bilton in Ainsty, who were skittled for 109 batting first.

Yasser Mahmood (4-35) and Mansoor Hussain (3-30) did the damage with the ball, before Qalzam Mahmood’s 34 steered Walton to victory at 110-5.

St Chad’s Broomfield enjoyed a win over Shadwell, despite posting a slimline 139 total against the bowling talents of Ben Turner (3-23) and Joe Burke (3-28).

Dan Izzard then scalped 4-23 to stop Shadwell in their tracks at 129.

Over in Division Two, Church Fenton lead the way after a narrow win over Thorner Mexborough.

Kendal Edgley’s half-ton (51) led Fenton to 141-9 batting first, Bilal Sabir bagging 3-26.

Sabir then hit 57 and David Mills 30 in reply but it couldn’t rescue Thorner who were bowled out for 139 with Edgley returning to grab 5-6.

Old Leodiensians are third after a hefty victory against Hillam and Monk Fryston.

Dave Garfitt (36) and Rob Edwards (33) steered Hillam to 155 before they were bowled out, but they were miles away from the target of 226-8 set by Leos.

Chris Butt (65) and Chris Rice (62) laid the foundations for a win with the willow, Graeme Dixon later bagging 5-34 to ensure Hillam were all out.

Andy Wood showed he still knows how to deliver a classy performance, crashing 113 for Sicklinghall against Crossgates.

Unfortunately it couldn’t save his team.

Sicklinghall reached 185-8 but Matthew Hatherley’s 111 not out led Crossgates to five points at 189-6, Adil Mahmood adding 33.

Saxton posted a winning 186-9 before limiting South Milford to 155 all out.

Kirk Deighton A were all out for 70 after Kirk Hammerton racked up 100 all out.

A total of 206 without loss carried Sherburn Eversley to glory against Whixley, who made 204-7.

Other results

Division Three: Scarcroft A 110 all out (0) lost to Rufforth 114-4 (6)

Headingley Bramhope 126 all out (1) lost to East Keswick 127-9 (6)

St Chads Broomfield A 334-4 (6) beat Shadwell A 30 all out (0)

Amaranth 155-8 (6) beat Barwick in Elmet A 154 all out (1)

Green Hammerton 159-9 (1) lost to Ledsham 160-9 (5)

Long Marston 144-1 (6) beat Bilton in Ainsty A 140 all out (0)

Division Four: Thorner Mexborough A 67 all out (0) lost to Old Modernians A 68-1 (6)

Old Leodiensians A 131 all out (0) lost to Garforth Parish Church A 132-1 (6)

Headingley Bramhope A 238-6 (6) beat Bramham & Clifford 120 all out (0)

Great Preston A 185-7 (5) beat St Chads Broomfield B 183-6 (1)

Walton A (0) v Long Marston A (6) (forfeited by Walton A)

Wetherby A 185-6 (6) beat Saxton A 128 all out (0).

Division Five: Meanwood 268-4 (6) beat Sherburn Eversley A 85 all out (0)

Kippax Welfare 167 all out (5) beat Hillam & Monk Fryston A 105-7 (0)

Crossgates A (0) v Headingley Bramhope B (6) (forfeited by Crossgates A)

Kirk Hammerton A 92 all out (0) lost to Gledhow 93-3 (6)

South Milford A 177 all out (6) beat Church Fenton A 176 all out (1)

Whixley A 123-9 (1) lost to Wighill Park 155-7 (5).

Division Six: Amaranth A 52 all out (0) lost to Sicklinghall A 53-1 (6)

East Keswick A (6) v Green Hammerton A (0) (forfeited by Green Hammerton A)

Rufforth A 158-5 (5) beat Scholes A 156-8 (0).

Fred Fleetwood Cup (preliminary round): East Keswick 68, Bilton in Ainsty 69-1. Bilton won by 9 wickets.

Whixley walk-over v Sicklinghall (Sicklinghall conceded).