Spofforth’s steady rise to the top

hsb  Thomas Clements bowling for Pateley Bridge against Ripley.  (120505M2a)

hsb Thomas Clements bowling for Pateley Bridge against Ripley. (120505M2a)

0
Have your say

AFTER monsoon conditions last week, the quality of the ground at Goldsborough and an investment in covers, saw Spofforth beat the hosts by four wickets to top Division One, writes Graham Hyde.

They are the early pace setters in the 2012 season.

Goldsborough batted first and the new ball partnership of Aussie Ben Nethersole (5-26) and Simon Taylor (4-53) blew away Goldsborough for just 98 all out.

Graham Shorter led the fight with the bat with 27 not out.

Low scores are often the most difficult to get and with wickets falling at regular intervals, the visitors ended on 99-6, Pat Gannon (35) top scoring.

For the home side, Shorter shone with 3-22.

Over in the People’s Republic of Alne, Blubberhouses pulled off a three-wicket win.

Alne made 153-7 with Eddie Myers (65) the stand out batsman. Mark McEneaney (3-28) and Dawood Waqas (2-29) were the chief destroyers with the ball .

In reply, Blubberhouses were 55-4 at one stage, Australia Bradley Scott making his mark, taking 5-23.

Lee Platts made 35 and John Wilkinson steadied the ship in the middle order but Waqas (9no) and Maclellan (18no) saw Blubberhouses home to five points.

 Killinghall’s young pups under the stewardship of Tony Whittaker couldn’t overturn Dacre Banks’ first innings total of 150-9.

Mohammad Khan top scored with 48 for Dacre. Andy Thompson took 4-20 for Killinghall.

‘Hall batted out for a point finishing on 110-9. Waqas Rasheed 3-16 and Alex Clarke 3-31 were the pick of the Dacre bowling.

Ouseburn (154-9) are taking their time to get up and running this season, falling short against a determined Hampsthwaite (169 all out).

Taylors Andy (60) and Paul (30) made the runs for ‘Thwaite and Australian Matthew Adams took 3-47 for the home side.

Ollie Rose replied with 37 for Ouseburn but Ferez Asgar did the damage with the ball taking 6-50.

Burton Leonard registered a win against Helperby.

Batting first, Leonard set a total of 158-6. Dan Thirkell (61), John Townsend (38) and Matt Rangeley (34no).

Thirkell stole the show in Helperby’s innings too taking 4-45 and Liam Ford 3-26 eventually bowling the home side out for 143.

Mark Spilman hit 54 not out.

Bishop Thornton and Pannal were unable to build on their early season form after the weather thwarted attempts at play at Curlew Park.

 

Division Two

Masham beat Knaresborough Forest by five wickets.

Forest batted first and posted 138-6, Matt Parker (31) continuing his early season form.

Masham passed the post with 139-5 and a fine knock from returning batter Rob Smirthwaite (71no)

The man/wolf David Skaith took 5-22 for Forest.

Craig Robson, the captain of Knaresborough Forest also completed the Leeds half marathon on Sunday in a time of 2 hours 46 mins running in memory of his dad, Malcolm to raise funds for the Stroke Unit at Durham Hospital, stroke victims.

A useful six-point win arrived for Sharow (182-8) with Lance Baptist stealing the show blasting 70 off 29 balls with eight sixes and four fours. His 50 came off just 17 balls.

He then took 5-20 off 12 overs along side a brilliant debut from Rob Murray (5-57) ensuring a first win of the season.

Birstwith were bowled out for 144. Karl Barnes hit 52.

Pateley Bridge welcomed Bolton Abbey to Badger Park and sent them away again after a nine-wicket win.

Abbey were bowled out for 53 thanks to John Thompson 4-23 and Tom Fryer 3-21. Pateley Bridge lost only one wicket in their run chase.

Captain Michael Eglin (10mp) and Thomas Simpson (39no) saw the home side past the post.

The remaining three games Rasklef/ Darley, Studley Royal 2nds/Harrogate Strays and Newby Hall/Ripley were all abandoned. 

Division Three

Pannal 2nds (6) beat West Tanfield (0) by 8 wickets. West Tanfield 131 (A Ganderton 42 S Abel 37; W Shermer 3-23 J Gardner 3- 36) Pannal 132-2 (R Pitt 74*)

Rainton (5) beat Middleham (1) by 8 runs Rainton 174-8 (S Reed 40 A Addison 55 T Armstrong 40) Middleham 166-9

Burnt Yates (2) drew with Markington (2) - Match Abandoned - No Play

Killinghall 2 (2) drew with Lofthouse & M’moor (2) - Match Abandoned - No Play

 

Division Four

Bishop Monkton (5) beat Ripon 2 (1) by 37 runs Bishop Monkton 113 (C Hutchinson 37 P Evans 36; M Renton 3-35 N Robson 6-30) Ripon 76 (R Cassels 34; J Hutchinson 4-25 S Evans 4-6)

 Burton Leonard 2 (1) lost to Newby Hall 2 (5) by 6 wickets Burton Leonard 168-8 (S Crawshaw 53; J Dunk 5-27) Newby Hall 172-4

 North Stainley (1) lost to Scotton (5) by 7 wickets North Stainley 136-9 Scotton 140-3 (T Halliday 33 J Pickles 37)

 Thornton Watlass (1) lost to Birstwith 2 (5) by 5 wickets Thornton Watlass 170-8 (S Lumb 68*; C Jones 3-44 J Atkinson 3-30) Birstwith 171-5

Staveley (2) drew with Masham 2 (2) - Match Abandoned - No Play

 Thornton-le-Moor (2) drew with Pannal Ash (2) - Match Abandoned - No Play

 

Division Five

 Harrogate 4 (5) beat Alne 2 (1) by 3 wickets Alne 71-4 Harrogate 73-7 (J Dodgson 5-7)

Ripley 2 (1) lost to South Kilvington (5) by 4 wickets Ripley 118-7 (R Miller 45; J Thompson 3-36) South Kilvington 124-6 (D Cole 36 R Windross 34)

Sharow 2 (1) lost to Studley Royal 3 (5) by 4 wickets Sharow 117-7 (R Ezard 49)

Studley Royal 118-6 (R Grime 41 A Huetson 36; A Marston 3-22)

 Crakehall (2) drew with Pateley Bridge 2 (2) - Match Abandoned - No Play

Pannal 3 (2) drew with Boroughbridge (2) Match Abandoned - No Play

Spofforth 2 (2) drew with Goldsborough 2 (2) Match Abandoned - No Play

 

 Division Six

Blubberhouses 2nds beat Glasshouses by eight wickets Glasshouses 41 (T Hendry 3-2) Blubberhouses 45-2Elsewhere,  

Bolton Abbey 2 (6) beat Bishop Thornton 2 (0) by 1 wicket Bishop Thornton 129 Bolton Abbey 132-9 (R Mayo 64*; S Brennand 4-37)

Knaresborough Frs 2 (5) beat Rainton 2 (1) by 9 wickets Rainton 148-6 (A Boddy 63*) Knaresborough Frs 151-1 (R Dickinson 54* M Clapperton 71*)

Darley 2 (2) drew with Raskelf 2 (2) - Match Abandoned - No Play

 Spennithorne & H. (2) drew with Helperby 2 (2) - Match Abandoned - No Play

 Wath & Melmerby (2) drew with Northallerton Wlvs (2) - Match Abandoned - No Play

 

Division Seven

Pannal 4ths’ young side stormed to its first win of the year with a six-wicket win over Marton cum Grafton.

Youngest member of the team, 13-year-old Zac Berrill was the pick of the bowlers with 3-5 in 6.1 overs, dismissing Marton for 74.

Anchored by a stoical 27 from James Barrett, Pannal made the 75 required in under 22 overs to clinch the six points.

Arthington (0) lost to Dacre Banks 2 (6) by 50 runs Dacre Banks 184-5 (S Wyss 83*) Arthington 134 (J Nash 34; J Knocker 6-20)

Studley Royal 4 (5) beat Newton-le-Willows (1) by 2 wickets Newton-le-Willows 81-9 (L Evans 3-15) Studley Royal 82-8 (W Whitford 31; J McGregor 4-23)

Marton-cum-Grafton (0) lost to Pannal 4 (6) by 6 wickets Marton-cum-Grafton 74 (Z Berrill 3-5) Pannal 75-4

 Ripley 3 (2) drew with Little Ribston (2) - Match Abandoned - No Play

Sessay 3 (2) drew with Birstwith 3 (2) - Match Abandoned - No Play

Division Eight

Hampsthwaite 3rds beat Staveley 2nds by eight wickets, skittling Staveley out for 55.

Max Beesley’s 4-1 in three overs was the highlight.

Hamp’ knocked them off in the 10th over at 59-2.

Killinghall 3 (5) beat Burnt Yates 2 (1) by 4 wickets Burnt Yates 195-5 (D Taylor 32 S Brockhill 45*) Killinghall 196-6 (M Morrell 99*: A Seeber 3-22)

 Middleham 2 (5) beat Newby Hall 3 (0) by 130 runs Middleham 225-4 (P Smith 109* S Guy 46) Newby Hall 95-8 (L Hughes 72*; K Smith 4-34)

Ripon 3 (1) lost to Knaresborough Frs 3 (5) by 25 runs Knaresborough Frs 122-6 (J Brad 47; A Stainton 3-34) Ripon 97-8

Helperby 3 (2) drew with Burton Leonard 3 (2) - Match Abandoned - No Play

Scotton 2 (2) drew with North Stainley 2 (2) - Match Abandoned - No Play

Division Nine

Galphay & Winksley 2 (5) beat Knaresbsorough Forest 3 (1)

 Thirsk 3 (2) drew with Sharow 3 (2) - Match Abandoned – No play

Howat

P Smith (Middleham 2nds) 109no

Ferez Asgar (Hampsthwaite) 6-50