Wetherby host final league race

Wetherby Runners hosted the final Harrogate Summer Race League event on Sunday. (s)

Wetherby Runners hosted the final Harrogate Summer Race League event on Sunday. (s)

0
Have your say

Forty members of Harrogate Harriers contested the final round of the Harrogate District Summer Race League hosted by Wetherby Runners on a new challenging course of just under five miles based at Sicklinghall.

Chris Miller was first home for the club, sixth overall in 26.30,joined in the top ten by Rickie Wilson eighth in 26.40.

Other notable performances came from Andrew Dobby 14th in 27.40, Nat Welsby 49th and third U16 in 29.57, Brian Miller 61st and 1st MV55 in 31.00, Mark Jordan 63rd and 2MV55 in 31.05, Jenny Hutcheson 73rd and seventh Lady in 31.44, Matthew Price 102nd and 2nd U18 in 33.17, Tony Essex 114th and 1st MV60 in 33.46, Gill Wareham 170th and second FV50 in 37.05 and Coralin Harrison 267th and first FV65 in 47.15.

Harrogate finished third in the main event, fourth in the Ladies, sixth in the Lady Vets, fifth in the Male Vets and third in the Elite.

Meanwhile 13 members tackled the Burn Valley Half Marathon at Masham. With three in the top ten Harrogate Harriers won the men’s team prize. First back for the club was Ricky Wilson, fifth in 1.24.38, followed by Andrew Dobby sixth in 1.25.14, Ashley Brook, completing the winning team eighth overall and first MV50 in 1.29.08.

These were followed by Steve Trudgeon 11th and 2MV50 in 1.31.24, Jon Blane 28th 1.37.36, Mark Jordan 31st and 2nd MV55 1.38.03,

Tim Broomfield 32nd 1.38.47, Simon Watson 33rd 1.38.54, Paul Dowie 34th 1.39.09, Stephen Kirk 73rd 1.50.00, Sue Simpson 83rd and 2nd FV50 1.51.35, Helen Price 87th 1.53.13 and Tim Pocock 96th 1.55.44.

Nidd Valley Road Runners sent 27 members to Sicklinghall. Lee Welsby was first back in 30.53.

He was followed by Alan Davidson 32.52, Phil Fernyhough 33.06, Simon Harris 33.10, Simon Smith 33.34, Jon Easton 33.59, Tony Ledwaba-Chapman 34.08, Steve Newton 34.13, Dave Cardani 34.55, Fiona Deacon 34.58, Ian McLeod 35.01, Rob Snow 35.18, Brian Sherwood 35.34, Christine Holleran 35.35, Alison Iles 35.36, Gareth Jones 36.22, Andy Williams 37.23, Paul Manning 37.33, Emma Dooley 37.48, Sheena Jackson 38.08, Helen Gregory 38.16, Jenny Manning 40.34, Michelle Smith 41.46, Janet Carling 41.50, Sarah Chalmers 43.00, Annie Burns 48.50, Judy Greenwood 48.51.

Sunday saw 14 members support the ever difficult Burn Valley Run.

Lee Dalton maintained his vice-like grip on first place finish for the club by storming home as second overall in a mighty 1.22.26.

He was followed by Paul Stalker 1.36.33, Andy Todd 1.37.56, Tony Ledwaba-Chapman 1.49.06 (1st male O/65), Carol Morgan 1.49.55 (1st lady O/35), Simon Smith 1.50.05, Fiona Deacon 1.51.27 (1st lady O/45), Dave Cardani 1.54.14, Steve Newton 1.55.21, Sheena Jackson 2.01.38, Michelle Smith 2.10.56, Tony Lee 2.11.40, Sarah Chalmers 2.22.51 and Renna Benson 2.46.25. In addition to the four individual awards the club picked up, Carol, Fiona and Sheena were thrilled to finish as first ladies team.

At the Coniston Trail Marathon, Emma David came home in 4.18 followed by Annie Burns 5.48 and Judy Greenwood 6.11.

At the Guisecliff Gallop, Andy Harris was first back in 28.10.

He was followed by Mark David 31.23, Phil Robinson 33.09, Paul Manning (making his Fell debut) 34.09, Helen Gregory 35.24 and Brian Sherwood 36.59.