Double victory for George

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
0
Have your say

The Harrogate and District Tennis League Annual Tournament was held in very wet conditions, but 14-year-old GeorgeSmail battled through to win the men’s singles.

The Harrogate Grammar student and Racquets club member beat 18-year-old Mike Brown to claim his second title in two sets.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

George earlier won the Open Men’s Doubles title with his father Jonathan Smail (Racquets) against Dave Brown (Academy) and Simon Daly (Harlow).

To reach the singles final, he won his semi-final match against Steve Shipley (Harlow).

Mika came through his semi-final against Philippe Bourgeois (Academy) in successful style earlier in the day

The Open Ladies Singles title was won for the second year running by 14-year-old Serena Nash (Academy) against Nicole Snape (Academy).

Serena and Mat Parry (Academy) also retained their Open Mixed Doubles title by beating Nicole Snape and Andy Taylor (Academy).

The Open Ladies Doubles title went to Gillian Smail and Cath Varley (Racquets) after victory over last year’s finalists Judith Abel and Cath Halliday (West Tanfield).

In the Restricted events open to players in Divisions Three and below, and the Men’s Singles was an all-Academy affair.

Adam Rider, a Year 11 pupil at Ashville College won his semi-final match on Friday night against Chris Reynolds (Harlow) and took on Jarrod Robinson (Academy) who won his semi-final match against Sam Cullen (West Tanfield).

Sixteen-year old Adam won his first HDTL Title in two sets.

In the Restricted Men’s Doubles last year’s winner Paul Evison teamed up with fellow Starbeck player Richard Nolan this year and they won against David Cunliffe and Andy Royston (Boroughbridge).

The Restricted Mixed Doubles event was the first to be completed on the wet Finals Day and was won this year by Caroline Hardy and Dave Johnston (Thirsk) against last year’s winners Carol Rees and Chris Reynolds (Harlow).

The Restricted Ladies Doubles title went to Rachel Hill and Sue Jacklin (Wetherby) who won against last year’s winners Carol Rees and Anne Boodt (Harlow).