Junior Football: Generous Wetherby hit for 11 as KDR U13s lose opener

NAWN 1409212AM3 Junior Football Wetherby V Rpon under 15s. (1409212AM3)
NAWN 1409212AM3 Junior Football Wetherby V Rpon under 15s. (1409212AM3)

A sporting gesture helped Harrogate Railway Reds hit double figures against Wetherby Athletic in the Harrogate and District Girls U18 League.

Athletic manager Paul Wright agreed for the match to be played with eight players each after Railway turned up stricken by unavailability.

Despite an even start, Railway’s goals began to flow and Nat topscored with four strikes in the 11-1 win.

l Kirk Deighton Rangers started their H&D U13s league campaign losing 4 -0 at home to Beckwithshaw. Beckwithshaw were on the front foot from the start and Charlie Torrance and Liam Whyte both scored twice.

The home side rallied but were unable to make an impact against a very solid opposition.

Knaresborough Celtic went top of the table with a 6-0 win at Bedale, with substitute Ben Foster scoring twice.

l Celtic Green are also top in U14s A following a 5-1 win over Lawnswood YMCA, with Matt Creasey scoring a treble.

Kian Landreth fired in five goals as Ripon City Panthers beat Pool in U14s B to go second. Wetherby stayed perfect in Division C with a 4-3 win over Beckwithshaw Saints Rhinos.

l Pannal Sports U15s Sports grabbed the bragging rights over the club’s Panthers withan 8-2 victory, which saw hat-tricks for Kane Brown and Nathan Firth.

They remained perfect alongside Harrogate Railway, who had Sean Hunter’s four goals to thank for beating Ilkley 5-2.

l Knaresborough Celtic played out an entertaining 3-3 draw with Otley Town in U16s A. James Flynn’s four goals were invaluable to Kirk Deighton Rangers as they edged Killinghall Nomads 5-4 in U16s B.

Piers Tiffany bagged a magic trio for Ripon City Panthers in the Division C.

l Doubles from Nathan Allan and Tylor Phillips-Noel gave Wetherby Athletic Tigers their first win of the season in the U17s league.

The Tigers left Burley Trojans bottom with a 5-2 win.

l Helperby’s Declan Horncastle hat-trick succumbed Kirk Deighton Rangers U18s to their first defeat of the season as went down 4-3 at home.

Sam Stubbs, Chris Stephenson and Daniel Romans-Hay scored Rangers’ goals, as they twice let slip a lead.

Results

U12s A: Ilkley 1-2 Wetherby Tigers

U12s B: Pannal Sports 3-6 Killinghall Nomads; Wetherby Athletic Lions 1-7 Burley Trojans.

U12s C: Harrogate Railway Locomotive 2-2 Collingham; Pateley Bridge 2-4 Ripon City Panthers

U13s A: Bedale 0-6 Knaresborough Celtic; Kirk Deighton Rangers 0-4 Beckwithshaw Saints Rhinos; Pool 0-3 Pannal Sports

U13s B: Killinghall Nomads 0-5 Pannal Sports Predators (Lewis Finnie 2); Nidd United 0-2 Wetherby; Pannal Sports Panthers 2-1 Whinmoor

U13s C: Beckwithshaw Saints Bulls 2-2 Horsforth St Margarets; Boroughbridge 4-8 Ilkley Juniors (Jack Bennett 3); Pannal Sports Athletic 7-1 Otley Town; Yorkshire Amateurs 7-5 Knaresborough Celtic.

U14s A: Killinghall Nomads 1-7 Ilkley Juniors; Lawnswood YMCA 1-5 Knaresborough Celtic Green (Matt Creasey 3).

U14s B: Otley Town 4-5 Ilkley Town; Pool 1-9 Ripon City Panthers (Kian Landeth 5);

U14s C: Knaresborough Celtic 0-5 Guiseley; Nidd Itd 1-3 Pannal Ash Blues; Wetherby 4-3 Beckwithshaw

U15s A: Pannal Sports Sports 8-2 Pannal Sports Predators (Kane Brown 3, Nathan First 3); Wetherby 0-8 Ripon City Panthers; Harrogate Railway 5-2 Ilkley Juniors (Sean Hunter 4);

U15s B: Knaresborough Celtic 6-2 KDR (William Fuller-McMillan 2; James O’Sullivan 2); Pannal Sports Pumas 5-0 Boroughbridge (Reece Buckle 3) Thackley Thunder 7-1 Bedale.

U15s C: Bedale 2-5 Nidd Utd (Jack Buck 2);

U16s A: Knaresborough Celtic 3-3 Otley Town; Pannal Ash 1-3 Pannal Sports Sports; Thackley Warriors 2-2 Beckwithshaw Saints Rhinos;

U16s B: Killinghall Nomads 4-5 KDR (James Flynn 4); Wetherby 3-1 Ilkley Juniors

U16s C: Boroughbridge 2-4 Nidd Utd; Ilkley Pumas 1-3 Lawnswood YMCA; Ripon City Panthers 4-1 Beckwithshaw Sts Eagles (Piers Tiffany 3)

U17s : Burley Trojans 2-5 Wetherby Athletic Tigers; Ilkley Juniors 4-3 Wetherby; Pannal Sports Panthers 2-4 Pannal Sports Sports.

U18s: KDR 3-4 Helperby United (Declan Horncastle 3); Nidd Utd Togers 2-2 Beckwithshaw Saints Rhinos (Daniel Cooper 2); Pannal Sports Panthers 4-1 Pool (Ayodeji Adelekan 3)