Deighton stay top but Preston get back to winning ways at Scarcroft

hsb  Peter Causon bowling for Barwick against Wetherby.  (130727M3a)
hsb Peter Causon bowling for Barwick against Wetherby. (130727M3a)
0
Have your say

Great Preston got back on track with a win against Scarcroft, but Kirk Deighton remain the pacesetters in the Wetherby League top flight.

Richard Ward (70no) spearheaded their total of 238-8, before Deightonton dismissed relegation candidates Scholes for 122 in reply.

hsb  Warren Else batting for Wetherby against Barwick.  (130727M3b)

hsb Warren Else batting for Wetherby against Barwick. (130727M3b)

Ian Newton was Preston’s chief destroyer against Scarcroft, Newton bagging 4-16 to limit Scarcroft to 149 all out.

This was after Andrew Clark’s unbeaten 78 had helped to carry Preston to 229-8.

A towering ton by Coen Chernishoff steered Old Modernians to victory over Barwick in Elmet.

Chernishoff smashed an awesome 146 for Mods to amass 271-5.before bowling out Barwickfor 183 in reply.

Garforth Parish Church were felled by Shadwell, bowled out for 137 with Cody McGrath capturing 4-33.

Shadwell were home and hosed at 141-5.

St Chad’s racked up 224 against Walton. Unfortunately it wasn’t enough as Walton edged the contest to grab six points at 226-9.

Wetherby toasted a win over Bilton in Ainsty, reaching 178-5 after limiting Bilton 176-8.

Meanwhile in Division Two, leaders Sicklinghall are 10 points clear of Church Fenton having beaten Hillam and Monk Fryston on Saturday.

Adam Ryszkowski (4-40) helped dismiss Hillam for 152 before smashing 50 to guide Sicklinghall to 156-8 in reply.

Kirk Hammerton saw off Thorner, Tom Main achieving 68 as Hammerton posted 153 all out.Alex Bramley then plundered 6-32 to skittle Thorner for 135.

Church Fenton kept up their good run of form against Old Leos, who made 185-9 through James Sykes (59) and Scott Smith (53).

Kendall Edgley bagged 4-33 and Fenton powered home at 186-4 courtesy of an unbeaten 92 by Steve Harrison.

South Milford kept Crossgates at bay, racking up 227-5 thanks to a sparkling century by Dan Whites (129no) and 71 from Stuart Morley.

Shirish Mohan captured 4-48 but despite good work by Mike Molloy (81) and Matt Hatherley (56), Gates were all out for 215 after Rob Peregrine swooped for 4-47.

Kirk Deighton A rackedup 168-9 against Sherburn, Sam Filler (54) the pick of the batsmen.John Marriott collected 4-40 to skittle Sherburn for 98.

Saxton overpowered Whixley, batting their way to 154-9 before Steve Hill (4-30) helped oust Whixley for 146.

lGreat Preston and Wetherby will go head to head in the showpiece Fred Fleetwood Trophy final at Shadwell CC this Sunday.

The action will begin at 2pm.

lMeantime, the Yorkshire Cricket Board have honoured members of two Wetherby League clubs.

The Dennison family of Saxton CC have been given the Brian Stone Club Family of the Year award.

Saxton opened its new pavilion in June, and the award recognises the hard work over the last 10 years by Chris, Jane, Mike and Tom who designed, project managed, built, dealt with legal issues and organized funding for this building.

Great Preston’s Richard Hiorns has won the Young Volunteer of the Year, having joined the club in 2006 at the age of 15.

As a committee member, his efforts in increasing wider participation in the local community and opportunities to play cricket involved creating a new U-17s side and captaining a new development side.

Division Three: Bilton in Ainsty A 172ao (James Wilkinson 83, Bilal Shahid 7/24) lost to East Keswick 368-6 (Bilal Shahid 127*, Kamar Karim 101, Asbar Hussain 68);Barwick in Elmet A 184-9 (Danny Leadbester 50, Michael Schofield 4/45) beat Long Marston 178-6 (Simon Lewis 65*, Ed Rawling 61);Shadwell A 67 ao lost to Rufforth 68-0;Amaranth 102-2 beat St Chads Broomfield A 101 all out (Leo Higney 4/24);Green Hammerton 60 all out (Abid Hussain 4/20) lost to Headingley Bramhope 64-2; Ledsham 153-3 (Johnny Smales 69*) beat Scarcroft A 151-8 (Bob Wood 52).

Division Four: Saxton A 142 all out lost to Garforth Parish Church A 143-6; St Chads Broomfield B 193-4 (5) beat Wetherby A 129-8; Great Preston A 203-8 (Neil Carter 75) beat Headingley Bramhope A 159 ao(James Marston 4/36); Walton A 169-9 (6) v Old Leodiensians A 29 ao (0) (Ian Hussey 6/7); Long Marston A 156 all out (Geoff Toulmin 54, Andy Mountain 5/37) lost to Thorner Mexborough A 228-6 (Ishtiaq Hussain 60*, Neil Mountain 57*)

Division Five: Wighill Park 178-5 (Andy Robson 60*) beat Hillam & Monk Fryston A 151 ao (Adrian Cundy 91); Gledhow 101ao (Steve Duffin 4/24) lost to Whixley A 102-5;Headingley Bramhope B 180-4 (Dan Fletcher 50*) beat Sherburn Eversley A 110 ao(Manev Shah 4/38); Kirk Hammerton A 176-6 (Ben Chalkley 71*, Adrian Swallow 4/25) beat Crossgates A 173 all out (Darryl Atack 68, Kieran Grant 5/30); South Milford A 154-9 (Ryan Plows 4/19) beat Kippax Welfare 153 all out (James Goodall 53, Hew Oppen 5/63, Gareth Dodson 5/69); Church Fenton A 86 ao (Ian Long 6/20) lost to Meanwood 87-0.

Division Six: Sicklinghall A 108-5 (Andy Chalenger 57*) beat Green Hammerton A 107-9; Scholes A 101 all out (John Barber 5/28) lost to East Keswick A 203 all out (Sahil Khan 71, Andy Barber 59, Chris Phillips 4/23, James Armstrong 4/59).