Bardsey retain title

NADV110704 Bardsey V Studley Royal. (110704AM9)
NADV110704 Bardsey V Studley Royal. (110704AM9)

BARDSEY were presented with the Harrogate Evening League trophy on Wednesday night, as they retain the title they won last year.

They marked the occasion with a nine-wicket win over SHADWELL. Ben Turner carried Shadwell to 133 all out against the bowling of Khalid Hamed (3-12) and Ed Clayton (4-10).

Hamed Khan’s unbeaten 83 plus 44 for Qasar Hameed steered Bardsey to another piece of silverware at 134-1.

STUDLEY ROYAL saw off HARROGATE, who posted 92-7 of which Stu Clarke hit 45 not out.

Olie Uffindall plundered 3-12, before George Lamb (52no) and Rob Nicholson (32no) directed Studley to victory at 95.

GOLDSBOROUGH beat PANNAL by 27 runs. Damon Ive (70) and Dave Cummings (37) batted them up to 168-3. J Pickersgill made 33 in reply for PANNAL but they were short on 141-6.

Division Two

BISHOP THORNTON strode to a seven-wicket success over GALPHAY AND WINKSLEY.

G Gaunt (55) batted Galphay to 129 all out after Will Wray collected 4-26.

Apurwa Sarve’s unbeaten 65 and 33 from Dave Cockshott carried Thornton clear at 133-3.

FOLLIFOOT inflicted a ten-wicket thumping upon BIRSTWITH.

J Millward (30) top-scored as Birstwith amassed 105, Mark Milligan bagging 4-13 from three overs.

Nick Robinson (58no) and Steve Townsend (45no) knocked them off at 106 without loss.

KNARESBOROUGH strode to success over WHIXLEY, Greg Pickles (60) and Graham Dodds (39) firing ‘Boro’ to 132-3.

Andy Ward scalped 4-3 to dismiss Whixley for 86.

PATELEY BRIDGE demolished BLUBBERHOUSES by nine wickets, ‘Houses finished 80-4 after Tom Fryer claimed 2-9 off four overs.

Rich Light (46no) and Richard Spittlehouse (21) steered Pateley to success at 82-1.

Division Three

SPOFFORTH lost out to HAMPSTHWAITE, making 67-4 before Hamp’ pulled home at 70-6, despite the efforts of Paul Fletcher (3-16).

NEWBY HALL took maximum points after DACRE BANKS failed to raise a side.

BURTON LEONARD A beat LITTLE RIBSTON in a high-scoring affair.

Ribston had set a competitive 142-8 with G Burton (48) top scoring and Neil Blaken taking 4-23.

Dan Thirkell (42) and Matt Rangeley (44) saw them home on 143-3 in reply.

Division Four

ARTHINGTON beat KNARESBOROUGH FOREST, who reached 119-8 including 69 not out by Dave Cullingworth while Peter Lawrence scalped 3-18 and Andrew Robinson 3-14.

Oliver Hardaker’s 57 led Arthington clear at 123-6.

RIPLEY wiped the floor with DARLEY. They posted 138-3 with Jase Wylie (55) and Carl Wilson (40) in the runs. Karl Bolland (3-7) then dismantled Darley for 36 all out in reply.

KNARESBOROUGH B won an epic against MARTON CUM GRAFTON.

‘Boro’ made 126-6 with H Lord (3-23) and B Jones (3-24). M Kinghorn hit 49 not out in reply but they were just short on 119-6.

PANNAL ASH (145-3) beat SCOTTON (83).

Division Five

GOLDSBOROUGH B crushed BIRSTWITH B by ten wickets, K Barnes the mainstay of Birstwith’s 134-6.

Mike Cockle (74no) and C Evans (39no) batted ‘Boro home at 135 without loss.

HARROGATE B lost out to BURTON LEONARD B, Miles Rawlings hitting 40 to see ‘Gate up to 123-6.

A Parsons (33no) and I Barker (46) carried Burton over the line at 125-4.

MARKINGTON overcame NPOWER.

They made 141-7 with Andy Lockyer (43) top-scoring. Cecil Gordon (3-6) bowled out the home side for 91 in reply.

Charles Hutchinson (54) and Danny Rigby (45no) batted BISHOP MONKTON to 136-6.

But SCARCROFT powered home in reply, J Braithwaite (63no) and D Aston (35) the bread winners.

Division Six

SHAROW thrashed HAMPSTHWAITE B. They restricted ‘Thwaite to 77-8. Sharow’s Bobby Hilton (35no) brought them home by nine wickets.

Steve Wotherspoon (64no), Scott Copley (33) and N Williams (63) brought their KILLINGHALL outfit up to 188-5 in the face a A Seebar’s 3-22.

Carl Brockhill made 46 not out in reply but D Atkinson (3-8) held them out on 125-7.

Division Seven

RIPON saw off SPOFFORTH B, B Kettlewell claiming 3-14 to peg Spofforth to 75-9. C Warters (30) and S Easey (40) guided Ripon home at 79-6.

KNARESBOROUGH FOREST were nine-wicket winners over RIPLEY B.

Joe Ainsley’s 2-4 limited Ripley to 87-7, before Dave Embleton’s unbeaten 65 led Forest clear at 91-1.