Remembrance services across Harrogate district

Picture by Adrian Murray.(1411051AM5)
Picture by Adrian Murray.(1411051AM5)

Acts of Remembrance will take place across the district this week.

Thousands are expected to attend services as the country continues to mark 100 years since the outbreak of the First World War.

Images from services across the district will be published next week (November 13).

HARROGATE DISTRICT

Friday, November 7

Starbeck Primary School, 2.15pm

Sunday, November 9

Harrogate war memorial, from 10.30am

Starbeck war memorial, 3pm

St Mark’s Church, Harrogate, 10.15am

Darley Memorial Hall, 2pm.

Church of the Ascension, Whixley, 9am and Service of Remembrance at 11.55am.

St Chad’s Church, Middlesmoor, 10.30am

St Robert’s Catholic Church, Harrogate, 3pm

St Mary’s Church, Greenhow, 6.30pm.

St Thomas the Apostle, Killinghall, 10am.

Killinghall Methodist Church – United service at St Thomas, 10am and Hampsthwaite at 6.30pm.

The Church of St Joseph and St James Follifoot, 10.55am.

The Rotary Club of Harrogate Brigantes at the Commonwealth War Graves Cemetery, 1pm.

Gracious St. Methodist Church, Knaresborough, 6.30pm.

St John’s Church, Knaresborough 9.30am.

Knaresborough Remembrance Parade from Station Road to the war memorial, 10.40am

Royal British Legion service accompanied by Nidd Chorale, St Mary’s, Greenhow, 6.30pm

Tuesday, November 11

Tree dedication service on the Stray near the Empress roundabout, 9.45am

Harrogate war memorial, 10.45am

Pannal Memorial Hall, 10.45am.

Staveley Church, 10,30am.

Pateley Bridge War Memorial, 10.45am

RIPON DISTRICT

Sunday, November 9

St James Church, Boroughbridge, 9.45am, followed by parade down to war memorial on Hall Square.

Act of Remembrance at war memorial on Hall Square in Boroughbridge, gather from 10.45am.

Cundall Church, 10.55am.

St Mary’s Church, Dunsforth, 10.15am.

St James Church, Grewelthorpe, 10.45am,

Act of Remembrance at war memorial in Kirby Hill, near Boroughbridge, 10.55am.

Service for whole benefice and laying of wreaths, St Andrew’s Church, Kirkby Malzeard, 10.30am.

Act of Remembrance at Spa Gardens in Ripon, gather at 10.45am, followed by parade through city centre to cathedral.

Service of Remembrance at Ripon Cathedral, 11.40am.

WETHERBY DISTRICT

Sunday, November 9

St Mary’s Church, Boston Spa, community service at 9.45am, Remembrance Walk at 10.30am, Act of Remembrance at 10.55am.

All Hallows, Bardsey, 8am and 10.30am

East Keswick war memorial, 12pm.

St James’ Parish Church (Anglican), Wetherby

Holy Communion (BCP) at 8am, Parish Communion at 9.30am, Remembrance service at 11.30am, Evensong (BCP) at 6.30pm.

Wetherby Baptist at Deighton Gates School, 10.30am.

Wetherby Methodist Remembrance service, 10am, Evening service, 6pm.

St Joseph’s (Roman Catholic), 10am.

Wetherby Community Church (Salvation Army) at Barleyfields Youth & Community Centre, 10am.

St Oswald’s, Collingham, Holy Communion, 8.30am, all age worship, 10am.

Collingham Methodist, 10am.

Boston Spa Methodist, 10am

King’s Church, Boston Spa (at Deepdale Community Centre), 11am and 6.30pm

All Saints, Spofforth, 10.55am.

Tockwith Church, 10am.

All Saints, Barwick-in-Elmet, open from 5-6pm on Remembrance Sunday for quiet reflection. Service of Remembrance at 11.15am at the church, followed by laying of wreaths at the war memorial from 10.55am.

St Mary’s church, Tadcaster, service 10am and then parade to war memorial for 11am.

Glenn Goodman Memorial, Tadcaster, wreath will be laid and short prayer.